Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0089

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0089

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I heard poor Jamsie White tellin "Awnie" Coen this yarn wan night an' us above ramblin' in Awnie's...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an' save the hearers, if the baby hadn't a pig's head on her. She had three childre in all, but the second an' third war not quite is bad is the firsht. However none o' them could ate like ordinary childre, so she had ta get a special trough made for them ta feed out o' when they grew up to be women, it remained the sthill, the third daughter however, got married, an' her childhre had the mark too, an' it remained to the third generation

A weasel skin purse is supposed to be the luckiest purse a man could have...

A weasel skin purse is supposed to be the luckiest purse a man could have, for he is never supposed to be out of money while he has it.
    The skin is usually preserved with salt and nitre, or alum and milk.

Crickets are lucky in insects in a home.

Crickets are lucky in insects in a house. At Xmas if the cricket is heard chirping, he is said to be the King of all Luck.
    If a person injured a cricket in another house. It is believed that he will go home with him in his clothes, and that he will cut any clothes belonging to him in the house.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre