Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0006

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ould man about it".
    Take her away wit ye sez he. I see ye are a dacint man an' ye can have the nexht besht wan in the field along wit her, for yer cure was the besht I ever heard o' I got it an' put it on me eye while ye were out, an' no sooner had I it on, than the pain went away, for the firsht time since I got the prod.
    Pat went home very happy that evenin' dhrivin' his two cows before him, an' I'm tellin' ye he washtnt scharce in milk for the Winther.
  2. The cure of the pallette of the moutth:
    The person who has this disease is put sitting on a low stool, and the person performing the cure rubs a roaseted potato on the top of his head, and draws him up by the hair, this supposed also to draw up the pallette of the mouth to its proper place. This performance must be carried out a few times before the cure has any effect.
    When a person gets a scrape from a cat, or a bite from a dog, he should pull a few of the animals' hairs, and stick them in the wound, this is supposed to prevent it from turning to blood-poison.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre