Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0069

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0069

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a phriesht livin' down the counthry at wan time, an its a long, long time ago, an' he had a house-keeper in his house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but when he showed her the butther, an tould her how he got it, she cooled off quickly, for she saw that she had got her own back, an' the phriesht an themselves had enough o' butther ta lasht them for a whole month afther.

The Pattern of Ballindoon used to be held on the fourth of August every year, in the "Abbey Field.

The Pattern of Balluidoon used to be held on the fourth of August every year, in the “Abbey Field”. People were said to have performed statious there, but the place where they used to perform then is not now known. During to protestant opposition however the pattern was changed to Cloonagh, and it was held in a field belonging to “Mickey Monaghan”… There is a story told about Mickey, at the time the protestants took over the Abbey field for tillage, he became very enraged that the people allowed them to do so, and that they didn't hold the pattern in spite of them. He went so far, as to go to the Parish priest over the matter, and he did his upmost to urge the Catholics to hold it there still. The protestants of courke were well aware of Mickey’s activities, and one day when he was coming from Boyle, he met one of the men who were responsible for taking over the field.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre