Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0068

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0068

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a phriesht livin' down the counthry at wan time, an its a long, long time ago, an' he had a house-keeper in his house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ta hurry back. He promished her that he would, but he was a very inquisitive chap, the same messenger. He was comin' back the road at a good lively throt, when in a field about a mile from the priesht's house he saw this ould woman, sittin' beside a ditch, an' her churnin'.
    He thought it a kind o' an odd place, for churnin, no doubt, but he washtn't up ta twelve yhears o' age, without hearin' about some o' the vagaries that they ushed ta go on wit, wit milk, so he quietly crawled up along the other side o' the ditch, an' lay down, an lishtened. The ould woman kep' churnin' away for she never heard him, an' she kep' sayin' "gether" gether" all the time.
    The messenger knew what she was up ta, that she was sthalin the people's butther, so he sey that he wouldn't let her have it all, so he stharted saying' "an half ta me," "an half ta me," an he never found until he had a while quate o' butther beside him. Tearin' however that he'd get too much ta carry, he gathered up all he had, an' rolled it in the clave grass, an took it off wit himsel.
    The house keeper met him at the dure intendin ta give him a good lutherin, for delayin' so long
    Dáta