Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0088

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0088

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I heard poor Jamsie White tellin "Awnie" Coen this yarn wan night an' us above ramblin' in Awnie's...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they war tellin' it, but anyhow heres all I brought wit me.
    There was a family livin over near Ballyfarnon at wan time, an' they war rich people when every wan else round was poor. Some neighbourin girl got married inta the place, an' she was so proud o her luck, is that she got very haughty an' proud. She had no family however, an' she was very jealous o' other women, who had families.
    Wan day she was sthandin outside her hall dure. talkin to another woman, when she saw a poor ould beggar woman comin' up the avenue to her, an' she had four or five childre with her. "Who is the sow and the litter of Bonhamp" sey she to the other woman.
    The woman was so surprised as that she didn't answer her only walked away. The poor ould woman came up is far is her, an' asked her for an alms, but she refushed her, an' turned her awan, an' set the dog in her. The ould woman jusht when she was goin' out o' sight turned round an' she shook her fisht back at her, and she sey "May God's curshe fall upon ye", and [?] is heavens it did, an heavy.
    The woman is I said before has no family, but afther that a daughte was born to her, an' God bless the mark
    Dáta
    Cineál míre