Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0079

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0079

An old soldier who was afther comin' home from the war went to confession to a priest in Riverstown. It seems he had some very grave sin to tell, an' the Penence the priest left on him was to do the Stations of the Cross. The ould soldier never heard tell o' the Stations, never mind to know how to do them, so when he got the priest gone to his dinner, he went is far is a neighbour o his - an ould man who was at confession also. An' he asked him, how to do the Station.
    The ould man who was a noted rogue, said that he'd show him, how, so he got up out of his sate and told the ould soldier ta shtand before the Station an' 'Fence' while he'd kneel down and pray.
    The soldier did as he was tould, but they had only got is far is the third Station, when who should arrive but the priest, back again from his dinner, an' he went is far is the pair, an' questioned them, fot they war up ta, an' he gave both o' them a good chastisin' for their vagaries, especially, the rogue, an he tould the ould soldier, that he'd have ta go to the 'Reek', to do Penence for his bad conduct. (He meant Croagh Patrick). The soldier walked out of the church, downcast enough but when the priest came out afther hearin' confessions, he got one of the biggest surprises of his life, when he
    Date
    Item type