School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 19_053

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 19_053

this way until the necklace is big enough for the doll.
    These necklaces ae made out of coloured flowers such as cowslips, primroses, buttercups, violets and daises. In the same way you would make bands or belts for dolls.
    The boys also make snares for catching rabbits with a bit of wire and a stick. They also make kites with paper and sticks. They stick the paper to the sticks with paste or glue. Then they leave a bit of twine hanging at the end of the stick. Then when they are flying the kites they catch the twine and let it go off with the wind into air. When it is getting calm
    Brighid Ní hEidinn
    Crughwill, Co. Clare