School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

Carran, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 16_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 16_028

1. (continued from previous page)
    two Sundays and a Thursday to Bearneen. There is a blessed well near Kilfenora and it is for curing pains in bones. You must go there two Sundays and a Thursday or two Thursday's and a Sunday. There is a blessed well in and it is for warts. One day a woman went there for water to boil potatoes and it did not boil. She brought it back again and in a few years after it was a the other side of the road. It was my mother that told me this. There is a blessed well in Tarmon and it is for curing sore eyes. You must say five Our Fathers, five Hail Marys and five Glorias. It was my father that
    Ita Ní Conmara
    Kilcorney, Co. Clare