School: Glenderry (roll number 10403)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Gleathbhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 04_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 04_032

1. Long ago the forges were very plentiful around this district. There was a man there and his name was John Corkery and he was a very strong man. He lived in Keel in Corridon's field, he was a handy man. He needed to sledge when he was making a horse-shoe, he would redden the iron and take it out of the fire and bend it on his knee. Then he would get a punch and drive it through the iron with his hand. When putting on the shoe he would catch the horse by the head and knock him and if the horse was cross he would tie his four legs together. Then he would get men to hold the horse until he had him shod. He also had another plan when shoeing a horse which was
    Joseph Lucid
    John Corridon