School: Glenderry (roll number 10403)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Gleathbhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 04_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 04_015

1. Why do you go to the bed? Because the bed would not come to you. I was in town one day and as I was coming home I went into a little house and I saw them eating , what did I see them eating with? With my two eyes. What is the difference between a good solider and a fashionable lady? One of them faces the powder and the other powders the face. What is the difference between a school master and an engine driver of a train? One of them trains their minds and the other minds the train. There were five birds, featherless, flew from Paradise and in a leafless tree? Snow. There
    Joseph Lucid
    John Corridon