Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 10_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 10_003

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man from Shraheen in the parish of Aughagower was coming home late from his nights visit and he heard people talking. The people were coming towards him and he jumped inside the fence to let them pass. When the people came towards him he saw that they were carrying a coffin. As they were passing they said "who is next to carry the coffin" and the man's name was called. So he had to get up and carry it. So he carried it to Sheeaum hill near Westport. When they had it buried they brought the man to the same place inside the fence and the man went home safely.
    Jack Sheridan
    Aghagower, Co. Mayo