Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_030

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 09_030

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very strong men. The forge is a great place for news because a lot of people come there to get shoes on their horses and asses and they discuss the latest news and each person tells the news of his own district.
  2. In some houses people have valuable things such as crosses or pictures hung on the walls. Some have them in honour of Saint Patrick and Saint Brigid. The crosses are made of steel and silver. The pictures are made of timber glass and cardboard. The crosses are usually left under a blessed picture. If a person has a sore eye and if he rubs the cross on the eye it will be cured. Holly is put up at christmas in honour of our Lord. On Palm Sunday people bring palm to mass to get it blessed. When they bring it home they put it
    Sadie Gibbons
    Corveagh Upper, Co. Mayo