Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_014

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_014

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one monument in the parish of Aughagower. It is in John Foyes land in the village of Aughagower. It is built with stones and there are four stones around it and the head of a horse and the head of a man are carved on each of them. There is a story told in connection with that monument. It is this-: There was a bet between the catholics and prodestants of Ireland that there was always bread in St Patrick's house. The catholics said there was and the non-catholics there was not. So when St Patrick was living in Aughagower a prodestant came and asked bread. St Patricks house keeper said it was
    Agnes Noonan