Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 02_003

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fionn Mac Cual was a great warrior in his time and he was a giant also. But there was another great warrior and he was a bigger giant than Fionn. Fionn was afraid of him and he was afraid he'd beat him because the other giant had a finger which gave him his strength. Fionn and this warrior had never met. One day Fionn was staying with his wife in the mountains. He put his thumb in his mouth and he said to his wife "that other giant is coming here to fight me today. I will not be able to fight him and I cannot run away." She put him in the cradle and covered him up but his legs were hanging over the end of the cradle. She then made a cakes of flour
    Agnes Noonan