Scoil: Fiach Naomhtha (Buach.), Eadragóil

Adrigole, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Séaghdha

the third time and the youngest son watched that night
    That night as he was watching a pig came and he brought the son away on his back. he was traveling all night and in the morning he left him down. When he told his story to the other brother he said he would get a plan.
    He went to the smith and got two spikes and he watched that night, and he fastened these to his shoes, after a spell the pig came again and he brought him on his back. When he brought him away a spell he gave the pig a stab and he said to leave him down and he wouldn't, and he gave him another stab and he brought him back to the house and left him down.
    So they built the rest of it and it wasn't knocked any more. From my father I got this story and he is now sixty-eight years
    Donie Sullivan Kilcaskin