School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 10_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 10_025

1. (continued from previous page)
    we do English reading. He tells the bad ones to read and then he tells a few of the good one to read also. One Tuesdays we have Geography. The master draws the map of Ireland on the board and he marks in rivers and lakes and towns of any importance. On Wednesdays we have reading after we go in at one o'clock. On Thursdays we have sums and on Fridays we have English reading.
    After the English reading we have Algebra. He reads out a sum out of the books and then we do it.
    Then after that we have sewing All the girls go intot he mistress's room and then we start the sewing Then we go in to the other room and when we have an exercise got
        1. buildings
    Josie Keville