School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 11_049

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 11_049

1. There were people in olden times working in a field when a red_haired woman passed by. She did not say "God bless the work". All at once one of the men fell on the ridge. He was taken home, and put bed, and the people of the house sent for the priest who lived in the next village. They told the priest who he was. The priest told them to bring four men with them to this man's house and the priest came also. He told them to get a tub of spring watar and leave it on the table. The priest began starting the reading and the tub started jumping
    Nora King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo