Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 02_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 02_006

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening at about dusk two priests were coming from town in the same motorcar. Just at the crossroads two little men ran out from a white thorn bush and started dancing on the road before them. They drove right through them. The priest who was not driving asked the other did he see the two little men and the other priest said he did not. Lights are seen at that white thorn bush often generally on a wintery night. There was formerly a house where that white thorn bush is now. The bush is situated inside a field at Pat Kanes.
    I hear this story from Austin McGing.
    Martin King