School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_014

1. Why the people call that bridge the Hang-man's Bridge is because there was a man hanged there years ago. He was a Lankill man. The old people say his ghost was often seen on the bridge. One night a man and a woman were passing this bridge about twelve o'clock and they saw the ghost of the man standing at the place where he was hanged with a rope in his hand. One night also a man was passing that bridge at about half-eleven and he heard great roaring. He got very much afraid and he ran home as quickly as he could. People are always afraid passing that bridge.
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo