School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 02_014

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 02_014

1. One night a man was coming from a party. The same night there was snow. He started his journey and when he was about a half a mile from his own house he heard a step after him and he looked around him but he could not see anything. He followed on and he could hear a noise after him always. It was about half three in the night so he was very much afraid. After a while he heard the noise again. This time he thought it might be his coat striking against his heels as it was very long. He took off his coat then and put it on his shoulder but the step continued after him all the time. He continued at any rate but when he came to his own bótrin he heard the step again and now he blessed himself and turned around. Now he saw a big dog with a big white head and the dog began snarling as if to bit him. Then the dog disappeared. He was
    Martin King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo