School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_034

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_034

1. The schools a hundred years ago were different to the schools nowadays. They had no slates then so they had to do with thatch. Lanmore school was situated above Thomas O Malley's house and it is still standing. Thomas O Malley has it for a stable now. There were a lot of pupils going to that school. There were nearly three hundred sometimes. The first master that taught in that school was William Duffy who taught their for many a year. When that school was getting old a new school was built in Lankill in Lord Sligo's wood in the year 1848. William Duffy was teaching there until he went on pension. The next man was Joyce who was very cross. If a boy would speak to another boy Master Joyce would put him up on a boy's back
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo