School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_039

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_039

1. One day a boy named Pat Scahill was going to the shop for tobacco for his father. He was just passing Jack's bush near Claddy on the road-side when a very small woman with a red dress on her and a handkerchief on her head appeared The boy got very much afraid. He knew she was not a right woman. Just when he was passing out the first thing he noticed was the two big teeth she had and she kept smiling to him. He ran home very quickly and told his story. Afterwards his parents were afraid he would get sick or that anything would happen him. But
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo