School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_023

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_023

1. St Patrick started his journey for the Reek at Augagower. On the way he passed by a large stone in Lanmore. The people say St Patrick put that stone standing himself. It is not far from our house only about two fields. We often went over to see it. There are long strokes written on it but we nowadays do not understand those old signs. Anyhow he followed on. After that he went through Liscarney hills and back through Owenwee until finally he reached Croagh Patrick. St Patrick passed many places like this. Father O'Toole came to see that stone often. It is still there and is is very big.
    Eileen King, Lanmore
        1. saints