Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 17_011

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 17_011

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man and a woman living in a house near Knapa. Their names were Leáinín and Brighetín and they were very poor. One day Brughdín told Seánín to go to the priest for money. When he went down to the priest and asked the money the prest gave him three pounds and he told him he would give him no more. He went down then to the minister and asked money of him and he gave him five pounds. He went up then to Brighdín and gave her the eight pounds and she was not pleased with all that. She told Seánín to go down and tell the minister that she was dead. Seainin go five pounds more from the minister. The next day Seáinín
    James Bernard Grady
    Cloonskill, Co. Mayo