School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time living on very poor land.

third advice was:
    Never do anything you'll be sorry for.After this he decided to go home to see his family. The woman of the house baked him two loaves ,a large one and a small one. Having travelled for some time he became hungry and broke his small loaf and what did he find inside but his £6 which he had paid for his advice.
    Night came on and he searched in vain for for shelter for the night.Finally he came to a cross-roads from where he could see a light at a great distance.There appeared to be 1/100 roads leading to the house one a short cut by a boreen ,the other an open road which seemed to be somewhat of a round.While he was pondering which road to take ,two travellers came up,who were also looking for night's lodging.they wanted him to take the boreen ,but he remembering the farmer's advice took the open road;the travellers going the short -cut .
    He arrived at the house, and on entering
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels