School: Clooney, Cuinche

Clooney, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

When he went out early next morning what was his surprise to see a drove of pigs come up out of the "poll"and run into the woods near by.Seeing that the pigs showed no inclination to go back to the Poll but to stay in the woods near the house where they fed on the roots and nuts of the forest ,he soon began to capture some of them and to trade in pigs .He soon became very rich and people from far and near to buy the "bonhams"which were the the easiest of all pigs to fatten.The "Poll" is on this account called Pollanamuck.
      1. poetry
    Languages