School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Informant says that from amongst many others he heard of the Fighting Fair from an old woman called Belsh who used to live beside him. She was over 100 years old when she died, and lived at the time of the fight. She actually heard the shooting at her own home.
    On the day of the fight some Catholics had "stanens" on the street with blackthorn sticks in bundles hidden under them. The fight started with fists and sticks. The first man knocked down was a Belsh from Killcrossbeg. Word was brought home to his mother that he was killed. When she heard the news she said, "Thank God, he did not die a coward."
    The yeomen around the district took their guns and rushed in to quell the riot. They had no authority to fire on the Catholics and asked for an order from Rev. Mc Caffery the Protestant Rector who it is said was a magistrate. He refused to give the order, hence the lines in the old ballad -
    "To Caffery we applied for aid.
    But us he did deny and said,