School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. Mrs Thompson (so) of Skeagh says she has lived most of her life on the site of the Castle of Skeagh. She is a niece of the late Bartley O'Hanlon who willed her this place. She heard of a turret being taken down in the yard when the present new house was being built, before she came there. She says the field before the door is called the "coach field" and the paved path up to the door of the castle. This is a narrower, paved way at right angles to the main way going in a northern direction to the old road which led through Corleck towards Knockbride. All the yard before the house is paved. The Coach road the oldest approach of the house, led past Johnny Hall's, then north of Lisgar Lake and out at Drumeague P. O. Mrs Thompson says She heard of three brothers who lived in Skeagh Castle, Coroneary Castle and Muff Castle she says the brothers used to blow horns every morning to let each other know that all was well
    Skeagh, Co. Cavan
    Mrs Lundie