School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

In Skeagh Castle, Cornoneary Castle and Muff Castle three brothers once lived...

In Skeagh Castle (1), Coroneary Castle, and Muff Castle, three brothers once lived, who each morning blew horns to let each other know that all was well with them.
    Note: If these three brothers were the brothers James, John, and William Hamilton who built castles at Shercock, Coroneary, and Skeagh respectively at the time of the Plantation of Ulster, the name Muff Castle must have been given to the castle where Shercock now is, or the tradition has not been handed down altogether correctly. Muff Castle between Bailieboro and Kingscourt would have been too far away to permit of a horn being heard in Skeagh or Coroneary.
    (1) see p.p. 72-75.
    Thomas J. Barron