School: Knockbride (2)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
T.J. Barron

1. (continued from previous page)
    two on the east side, one still called the Batten Rock, and another at the Grey Rocks opposite the Crab Tree, and the third beside Ned Gamble's house. Informants remembers people coming from the surrounding houses to beat and wash linen on those rocks. The batten was a heavy piece of wood about 2 ft. long.
  2. Informant's brother Bob (who died before Ned was born) had learned the trade of weaving just before it failed. He had a loom in his father's house. His mother did spinning. When Ned was a young boy he carried yarn to Tommy Moore in Durreagh to be woven. At the same time John Morrow on the Thornhill (Tullylurkin) also wove linen. These were the only weavers Ned knew about here. He did not know anyone who spun or wove wool, but remembers many people brought freize to Anderson's tuckmill to be thickened. Linen was sold in Stradone and Cootehill. John J. Barron of Cornaveagh says drogget was made by the same people as were able to spin and weave wool and linen. Drogget was made into women's clothes and quills.
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher