School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. (continued from previous page)
    another riddle of water. Again the robin said "Dip with fag and dab with clay and carry your water clean away". Ashypelt answered "I will if you help me." so they stuffed every hole in the riddle and she carried home a good full riddle of water.
    Her mother made a cake and asked her for some of it and she said a small piece was enough for her. When she was leaving her mother took a feather went up on the house and said "Feather blow high, and feather blow low my blessing be with you wherever you go.
    Ashypelt travelled on till she came to a castle. On the middle of the street stood a box and under this box was Ashypelt's sister.
    She looked in through the window and a giant had soup boiling on the fire. She bought a stone of salt and threw it down the chimney into the soup. When the giant took his soup he sent his wife to the well for a jug of
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.