School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. In olden times people took three meals each day, breakfast, dinner and supper. People sometimes worked for an hour or two before breakfast.
    Breakfast consisted of oatmeal cake and milk, (the reason why peoples' teeth in olden times were so good was because they ate oatmeal bread) the dinner consisted of potatoes and buttermilk and the supper of porridge and buttermilk.
    People took their dinner sitting round a basket of potatoes (a sgrag) on the centre of the floor and in this attitude the dinner was eaten.
    Oatmeal bread was made from oatmeal, salt, sugar and boiling water. This bread was baked on a "gridiron". Boiled bacon was eaten at festivals. Fish (n)or vegetables were not eaten. People did not eat very late at night. Eggs were eaten on easter Sunday. About one hundred and fifty years ago tea was first known. Wooden vessels called "noggins" were used before cups became known.
    1. products
    Eugene Brush