School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. A number of children get in a ring and walk around singing -
    "Wallflower, Wallflower growing up so high, we little children never never die. Especially (say the name of the youngest who is playing the game). The youngest of them all for she can dance and she can sign and show her wedding ring. E-i-Eddy, ok turn your back to Paddy Oh".
    The person who is mentioned turns her back and faces out. Still holding hands they continue to go round signing the rhyme and another child's name is mentioned this time and the same thing happens. They sing the rhyme - again and again until
    Mary Kelly
    Davagh, Co. Monaghan