Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. Starting point: Diagram
    this diagram was drawn on the road with chalk. A ball was thrown from "starting point" into number one without stepping on a line. A person hops in on the one foot and kicks the ball back to starting point with the foot that is on the ground. The ball is thrown into number two and taken out again. This is continued until the ball arrives in "King's cap". if the ball stops on a line the game must be started again.
    Bridie Mc Kenna
    Tamlat, Co. Monaghan
    Mary Mc Kenna
    70
  2. Tops were often made from used spools. One end of the spool was pared almost to a point. Then a short piece of rod was taken to fit the hole in the spool and the end of the stick was also pared to a point. The pointed part was put to the ground and spun in this way.