School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. Travelling folk still come to our district. The same people have been coming for about ten, or some of them twenty years. They are all very poor.
    Some of them sell small articles such as hairpins, pins, combs, brushes etc. They get some of them in towns round about where they will obtain them the cheapest.
    They are always welcome to these parts. The ones who have no home near stop in each house for a night and go away the next morning. But most of the travellers have their homes in the village of Emmyvale. The ones who live far away sleep on a "shake-down" along the fireside. All travellers accept any alms but they prefer money, flour meal or eggs. They travel about on foot. Some of them travel singly and others travel in bands.
    The names of the best known of them are The Sweeneys; The Macenerney [?] Ann Sheridan and Mrs Reilly.
    Kathleen Mc Kenna
    Tamlat, Co. Monaghan