School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. There are six forges in the parish. One is owned by Peter McCarron and another is owned by his brother John McCarron. I do not know who owns the other forges in the district.
    Their father was a blacksmith and their grandfather was supposed to be a blacksmith but it is not know whether he was or not.
    Peter McCarron's forge is situated along the road but it is not near a cross roads. It is not far from a stream but there is no river near it.
    The forge contains only one room. The roof is an ordinary wooden roof covered with felt and tar. The fireplace is raised above the rest of the forge on a stone platform.
    There are two fireplaces at the forge. There is one in the field behind the forge for the purpose of shoeing cart wheels. This fire is only lit when there are cart wheels to be shod. The shoeing of cart wheels is done outside because there is no room for a second fire in the forge. Coal is burned on the fire in the forge but turf is used
    Maureen Mc Kenna
    Tonyfinnigan, Co. Monaghan