School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

poisonous.
    Chick-weed will cure swelled legs. Ivy leaves will cure boils. Sometimes ago everyone used these herbs and they found great relief in them.
  2. It was a custom to make St Brigids cross on St. Brigids day and put it up in the house. This was described in festival customers.
    On Christmas even holly was put in the dwelling house. On Palm Sunday when the palm was blessed a sprig was put behind a picture in each room and a sprig was put in each of the out houses that there was any animals in. On May eve Mayflowers were gathered and strewn in front of the dwelling and of all the outhouses. Sometimes a sprig of Rowantree was put[?] over the doors of the outhouses also.
    When a person is going to a fair or a market the bottle of Holy Water is taken out and shaken on him. On St Brigid's day oatmeal bread was baked Holy Water was then shaken on it and it was broken into small pieces. A piece of it sewn into the clothes of each person in the house.
    Kathleen Mc Kenna
    Tamlat, Co. Monaghan