School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. On Christmas eve night at twelve o'clock the male donkey is supposed to go down on its knees three times.
    On May eve in every house some person goes and gathers "Mayflowers." These are taken home and strewn in front of the dwelling house door and in front of the outhouses. Sometimes they are put on the window sills. This is for good luck. Sometimes a sprig of Rowan tree is put over the door also.
    In this distract Hallowe'en night is regarded as an important festival. Nuts are roasted. There is an old custom concerning this. Some person gets two nuts, names them after a boy and a girl in the district. These are then put in the fire to roast. If both of them crack they will be married, if they do not they will remain single and if one of them does that person will be married. A potato pudding is always made on Hallowe'en night. Sometimes when a boy is keeping company with a girl an article such as a gate is taken from the boy's house and left at the girl's house. Sometimes something is taken form the girls house and left at his house.