School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. Marriages take place in this district in the few weeks before lent and Advent usually on "Shrove Tuesday."
    In this district May and November are supposed to be unlucky months in which to get married.
    Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday are the only days on which people get married in this district. The other days of the week are supposed to be unlucky.
    The custom of matchmaking is dying out in this district except in the case of old bachelors. They are rather shy about proposing to a girl, after being settled down for some years. When he has made up his mind about the girl he wants to marry he gets a bottle of good whiskey and takes a friend and the whiskey with him to the girl's house. The friend has to do all the talking, praise the boy to the girl and tell her his good qualities and what property he
    Annie Mc Aree
    Mr P. Mc Aree