School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

other very ugly.
    One day the nice girl said she would like to go and seek her fortune and she asked her mother to make her a cake of bread. Her mother told her to go to the well for a riddle of water.
    when she went to the well she saw a robin beside it. The robin said "Dip with fag and dab with clay and carry your water clean away". to which the girl replied "go along you dirty wee thing". She tried to fill the water but she could not carry much in the riddle.
    Her mother made a cake and asked her for some of it but she said it was all little enough for herself.
    When she was leaving, her mother went up on the house and said waving a feather "Feather blow high and feather blow low my curse be with you wherever you go."
    Not long after this Ashypelt said she would go and seek her fortune and she asked her mother to make a cake of bread for her. Her mother sent her to the well for
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.