Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Senan is the patron saint of the district. St. Senan's well is in Erribul. Children are called after him. His feast is on the 8th March. People go to the blessed well that day. Mass is said in Coolmeen in honour of him.
    One Sunday St. Senan was left at home from mass to mind the cross. St. Senan was very holy and did not like to miss mass. When his father had gone to mass St. Senan called all the crows into the barn. Then he went to mass. When his father returned from mass and found out what St. Senan did he was glad. From that one the people knew he was a saint.