Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day a little girl was going to see her grandmother.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grandmother .When the little girl came to her grandmother's house she went into the kitchen .There was nobody there before her .Then she went into the room and the wolf was inside in bed before her.She thought it was her grandmother and she began talking to the wolf and she said to the wolf isn't it great big ears you've got and after a awhile she spoke again.She said isn't it great big hands you've got .And then she said to the wolf again isn't it a great big mouth you'e got and then the wolf sprang and he was going to eat the little girl and the little girl began roaring and there men cutting wood in the wood and they heard the roaring and one of them ran to the house and cut off the wolf's head .The little girl escaped.

Long ago there was a horse, She was eating grass outside a lake

Long ago there was a horse, She was eating grass outside a lake.The horse was lying on the grass and the man came to catch her,and he brought her home ,and he trained her.She had seven foals and the man sold them all.One day the horse refused to work and the man cursed her.She gave a roar ,and her seven foals came around her.She went into the lake and her seven foals followed her.
    Margaret Finucane
    Ned Finucane