Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

Once there was a man living near Kildysart

Once there was a man living near Kildysart.One day he was passing a fort in a car and he saw a little man standing at the fort.The man ran after the little man and he ran into the fort.The man stood at the door and the little man came out and asked the man what he wanted .The man said he wanted a pot of gold and the little man came out and gave the man a pot of gold .The man put it in the car and went back to the fort again.The door was shut and he had to go home with the pot of gold.

There was a boy living near Labasheeda

There was a boy living near Labasheeda .One day he was putting out manure near his house and he saw a little man and he had a coloured bag in his hand.The boy ran after him the little man faced a fort.The boy ran to the fort and the little man gave him a pot of gold and he went home pleased.
    Mary Mc Namara
    Maigh Fhada, Co. an Chláir