Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a family known as the Delanys; they stayed at Greenes Moyralla and the people came from far away to hear them. they were good story tellers and singers. they came from Co. Tipperary. They made their living by selling lace, tarpaulin, tie pins, camphor and buckets made of tine. They took anything they would get.
    There was also another family known as the Carthy's; they stayed at Hennessy's Coolmeen and people came to listen to them tell stories. They came from Ennis. They made their living by selling tins, camphor, and tie pins.
    The Casey's also stayed at Henessy's Coolmeen and told stories. They made their living by selling tie pins and studs and camphor and they mended umbrellas.
    John Casey is from Kilrush. He goes around to the houses selling holy pictures and statues.
    There was a woman going around known as Nell op: she was asking