Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

Famous Men .

Mat Moloney Aylbroe won the Junior Championship "Marathon race of twenty miles three hundred and eighty five yards,in two hours thirty six minutes ,at Madison Square garden ,New York.His record was never broken by anyone.Michael Griffin ,Moyfadda was the champion runner of Munster.Michael Moloney Aylbro was a noted long distance walker which won him several valuable prizes.John Stephens Erribuil was able to jump six feet.Jim Mc Mahon Erribul was the best step dancer in Clare.Patrick Houlihan Aybroe mowed an Irish acre of hay in seven hours,and Michael Crehan mowed one in eight hours Henry Keane and Michael Griffin Moyfadda mowed twelve and a half acres of hay in six days.Michael Cehan was able to throw the half hundred weight eighteen feet.Michael Reidy and Patrick Collins were the best rowers of three miles.John Houlihan Erribul was a good diver and swimmer .Sinon O Brien was the best singer in the place.