Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was five thousand pounds hidden in a hill at sea - side beside Mick Conroy's house called Morgan's Hill. There was a big building all round it. Often some people of the island came to the place looking for it. They were driven away by a great big bull with chains roaring around and he would not let them get it.
    Michael Mann
    Eireaball, Co. an Chláir
    John Ronan
    Seanachae Mór, Co. an Chláir
  2. Mrs Grant dreamt three nights in succession of a pot of gold hidden in John Quins fort by the Danes. She said it was hidden in a brown jar which had an iron lid on it. She implored of Patrick Keane and Henry Keane and Tully Keane of Labasheeda to search for it with her. John Quins fort is in Clonkenny, Mrs Geary also lived there. She went with them and she took holy water with her and a quil. They began to dig where they thought the gold was. When they had been digging for some time they hit the lid of a jar and as soon as they did a huge