Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About a hundred years ago there lived in the loaclity an old couple in poverty in a small house

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rosary, the spirit of the Saint attracted their attention and all at once left the house. The old man got up off his knees to close the door where he found a fine turkey hen tied on the wall behind the door. The old woman finished the rosary. Just as she was getting up a fine goose came down the chimney and Tadhg ; the dog captured it. At once the old couple thanked God for finding at their door every thing they needed to practice the old custom of spilling the blood on Saint Martin's Eve.

There was once a man and he was sitting by the fire with his wife and children

There was once a man and he was sitting by the fire with his wife and children. All the children said that they wanted boots, and the cat was sitting near the fire and he said he must get boots also or if he did not get them he would pick the eyes out of all the children. The man promised the cat that he would buy the boots for him. Then the man went to the shop and he bought boots for the children but he came home without any for the cat. The cat said he would pick the eyes out of the children in the evening.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    John Mac Mahon