Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

One night about eight years ago there was a man living down in Cahercon convent

One night about eight years ago there was a man living down in Cahercon Convent.he locked the Convent gates at about 8 o'clock.When he was going to bed upstairs he heard the gate being opened.He went to the window to see if the gates were opened .he then saw a motor car come in and men and women got out and walked down past the convent.The man then dressed himself and went to see if the gates were not locked.He then found out that the gates were as he had left them.he then got afraid and went back to his bedroom and went to bed .When he was in bed five minutes he heard an old heavy man walk up the stairs and into his bedroom.Then the man in the bed covered his head and the old man stood over in the bed breathing .Then the man went down the stairs again.Then the man in bed fell asleep.For three mornings after that he was under the bed when he awoke .Then he left the convent.
    Bridget Mann
    Eireaball, Co. an Chláir