Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. Foley's Fort Erribul.
    There is a fort in Erribul belonging to the Foleys. People say it was the Danes who made it. If you stood on it you could see two others from it; this was for the purpose of signalling to one another in times of danger. People tell a lot of stories about them.
    One day as Ned Finucane Coffernan was passing it he saw a very nice woman near it. When she saw him she went into it and he followed her in to it to see who she was and he could not find her in it.
    One day a man came to Foley's fort for sticks for a stable and that night when the man went to bed the sticks were taken away. There was a big black cat inside in Foley's fort and when any one would die the cat would come out and sit on the fence and begin to cry. The people hear music and dancing in it. It is the fairies that live in the fort.