Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people were fifteen or sixteen years old before they wore a shoe. There were lots who never wore a shoe. James O'Loughlan Kildysart and Tom Fitzpatrick or commonly known as Tom the Fairy have never worn a shoe.
    Nowadays the children go without shoes from May to September. Long ago they only went without shoes the three months of winter. The old people say it is right to throw out the feet water before going to bed at night. They should throw it the length of a man away from the door.
    The boots and shoes nowadays are better made and more stylish than the boots and shoes long ago. Long ago the people work clogs. The boots shoes and clogs were mad in the district long ago, Michael Conway made them. The boots and shoes are also made in the district now, Thomas Brown Efferman makes them. The clogs were made in Cahercon long ago. They are not worn in the district